Privacy policy

We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important.  This policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure.   It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

This policy applies to you if you use our products or services over the phone, online, or otherwise by using any of our websites or interacting with us on social media (our “Services”).  This policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information.

 

Who are we?

PBS Group

What sorts of information do we hold?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services.  We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account and payment card details and any feedback you give to us, including by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media;

Information about the Services that we provide to you (including for example, the things we have provided to you, when and where, what you paid, the way you use our products and Services, and so on);

Your account login details, including your user name and chosen password;

Information about any device you have used to access our Services (such as your device’s make and model, browser or IP address) and how you use our Services;

Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication.

 How do we use your information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To set up and administer your account. To make available our services to you, process your orders for our products or services and ensure goods and services are delivered to the address specified.  To take payment from you or give you a refund;

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To help answer your questions and solve any issues you have;

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. To notify you about changes to our service.

To communicate any products or services provided by The PBS Group, which may be of interest to you.

To help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, and the way you consume them, so we can serve you better;

To help us ensure that our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud;

Who might we share your information with?

Our service providers

We may pass your personal data to carefully selected partners (third parties) for the purpose of processing your enquiry or order.  We work with partners, suppliers, and agencies so they can process your personal information on our behalf but only where they meet our standards on the processing of data and security.  We only share information that allows them to provide their services to us or to facilitate them providing their services to you.

Other organisations and individuals:

We may transfer your personal information to other organisations in certain scenarios.

For example:

If required to by law, under any code of practice by which we are bound or we are asked to do so by a public or regulatory authority such as the Police or the Department for Work and Pensions;

If we need to do so in order to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems and Services.

In response to requests from individuals (or their representatives) seeking to protect their legal rights or the rights of others.

 Keeping you informed about our products and services

We would like to tell you about the great offers, ideas, products and services from time to time that we think you might be interested in. Where you have consented to us doing so, we may do this through the post, by email, text message, online, using social media, push notifications via apps, or by any other electronic means.

We won’t send you marketing messages if you tell us not to, but we will still need to send you occasional service-related messages. If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so either selecting the ‘update preferences’ link on your emails or by calling our Customer Care Team on 01534 875611.

Your rights

Access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If you agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will retain a record of your personal information. This is done in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service across our group. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

Sharing your thoughts

When using our website, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks, their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

Security

We take security measures to protect your information including:

limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there (by door entry system);

implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, ID verification and logical segmentation and/ or physical separation of our systems and information;

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Place and keep track of advertisements. Refer to the below mentioned Google Adwords and Remarketing section.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled and some of our services may not function properly.

Third party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information to protect your privacy, but do share your digital footprint with these parties.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

 

To be accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

 

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

Google Adwords and Remarketing Privacy Policy

Our site uses all features of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers. That includes obtaining specific visitor cookie data, such as the source, medium and keyword used to visit our website. Google Analytics does not store any visitor specific data and we will not use visitor specific data in any way related to Google Analytics, Google Adwords, and Remarketing.

Our site uses remarketing with Google Adwords and analytics to display content specific advertisements to visitors that have previously visited our site when those visitors go to other websites that have the Google Display Network implemented.

Our site and other third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitor’s past visits to our website.

We take our users’ privacy very seriously. We feel that certain personal information should always be kept private, so we’ve developed restrictions around the types of ads where we don’t allow remarketing. When creating remarketing lists, we can’t use any sensitive information about users. This includes information such as their financial status, sexual orientation, and other sensitive categories.

Where users have chosen to enable Google to associate their web and app browsing history with their Google account, and to use information from their Google account to personalize ads, Google will use data from its signed-in users together with your Google Analytics data to build audience lists for cross-device remarketing. Google Analytics will collect Google-authenticated identifiers associated with users’ Google Accounts (and therefore, personal information). This business collects and shares information with Google.

As adwords advertisers, we are restricted from and will not perform the following actions:

(a) Running ads that collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII) including, but not limited to, email addresses, telephone numbers, and credit card numbers

(b) Creating a remarketing list or creating ad text that specifically targets users in ways that are outlined as “prohibited” in the categories below

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and opt out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager.

 

Definitions

“User” means a unique instance of a browser, application or similar technology.

“User Cookie” means the User identifier (of which a cookie is one example) associated with a User for remarketing or similar audiences.

“Remarketing Lists” means a list of User Cookies created or otherwise obtained by you and used in connection with remarketing or similar audiences.

“Similar Audiences Lists” means a list of Users created by Google based on a Remarketing List for use in connection with similar audiences.

“Properties” means properties or content on which advertisements are shown.

Creation, Migration and Use of Remarketing Lists. You must have all rights necessary to create or otherwise obtain Remarketing Lists, migrate Remarketing Lists to, and use Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists on the Properties. Google will not allow another advertiser to use your Remarketing Lists or Similar Audiences Lists without your consent.

Data, Selection and Targeting Restrictions. You may not (a) send to Google information or (b) use Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists to select or target advertisements (i) based on past or current activity by Users on adult or gambling sites, government agency sites, or sites directed at children under the age of 13 years or (ii) based on other inferred or actual sensitive information (including without limitation, health or medical history or information, financial status or other detailed information pertaining to a person’s finances, racial or ethnic origins, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of any crime, political opinions or beliefs, trade union membership, or sexual behaviour or orientation).

Notice Requirement. Your posted privacy policy should include information about Google, the User Cookie, and an appropriate description of your use of remarketing or similar audiences in online advertising. The description must be included in the privacy policies of all sites that include the remarketing tag or otherwise gather this type of information.

PII Restrictions. You may not, for the purpose of serving Ads, transmit personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, email addresses, telephone numbers, and credit card numbers (“PII”) with the User Cookie without robust notice of, and the User’s prior affirmative (i.e., “opt-in”) consent.

Advertising Cookies Policy; Third Party Ad Serving; Conflicts Your use of the User Cookie via Remarketing Lists is subject to this Interest Based Advertising Policy and the Google Advertising Cookies Policy. Google’s use of Remarketing Lists is also subject to this Interest Based Advertising Policy and the Google Advertising Cookies Policy. If you’re using third-party ad serving in order to serve Interest-Based Advertisements, then you need to comply with both the Third-Party Ad Serving Policy and this Interest Based Advertising Policy. To the extent there is any conflict between this Interest Based Advertising Policy and either the Google Advertising Cookies Policy or the Third-Party Ad Serving Policy then you need to comply with the version of the conflicting provision in this Interest Based Advertising Policy.

DoubleClick Remarketing (formerly known as Doubleclick Boomerang) and other Remarketing List Services. You may not use a Remarketing List created via DoubleClick’s Remarketing or other Remarketing List services on the Properties unless the properties from which those User Cookies were compiled (i) properly disclose the data collection and usage contemplated by this Interest Based Advertising Policy and (ii) comply with the privacy and notice requirements of this Interest Based Advertising Policy.

Remarketing List Transparency. You grant to Google the right, should Google elect to do so, to display to any end user that is part of your Remarketing Lists that the User is on at least one of your Remarketing Lists, along with displaying your domain or display name.

In Ads Notice Labeling. Google may also, should Google elect to do so or should Customer request Google to do so, label advertisements served based on Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists with notices or overlays intended to advise Users that the advertisements are based on Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists, and you may not modify or obscure these labels.

Policies applicable to Advertisements based on Google-defined interest categories

In Ads Notice Labeling. Google may also, should Google elect to do so or should Customer request Google to do so, label advertisements served based on Google defined interest-categories with notices or overlays intended to advise Users that the advertisements are based on Google defined interest-categories, and you may not modify or obscure these labels.

Where users have chosen to enable Google to associate their web and app browsing history with their Google account, and to use information from their Google account to personalize ads, Google will use data from its signed-in users together with your Google Analytics data to build audience lists for cross-device remarketing. Google Analytics will collect Google-authenticated identifiers associated with users’ Google Accounts (and therefore, personal information). The business thus business collects and shares this with Google.

 

Contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, or the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email: info@pbsgroup.coBy post: One Liberty Place, Liberty Wharf, La Route De La Liberation, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3NY

 

Policy change

This privacy policy was most recently updated in February 2020.